Difference between revisions of "Attributes"
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
{| | {| | ||
!Race !! STR !! CON !! DEX !! VIT !! WIS !! INT !! | !Race !! STR !! CON !! DEX !! VIT !! WIS !! INT !! | ||
|- style="background-color: #EBDECA | |||
|[[Dark Elf]] ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Dwarf]] ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 7 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 4 | ||
|- style="background-color: #EBDECA | |||
|[[Gnome]] ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Goblin]] ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 7 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 5 | ||
|- style="background-color: #EBDECA | |||
|[[Half Elf]] ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Halfling]] ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 7 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 4 | ||
|- style="background-color: #EBDECA | |||
|[[High Elf]] ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 7 ||align="center"| 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Kojani Human]] ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 | ||
|- style="background-color: #EBDECA | |||
|[[Kurashasa]] ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 6 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lesser Giant]] ||align="center"| 7 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 | ||
|- style="background-color: #EBDECA | |||
|[[Mordebi Human]] ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Orc]] ||align="center"| 6 ||align="center"| 6 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 | ||
|- style="background-color: #EBDECA | |||
|[[Qaliathari Human]] ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Raki]] ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 6 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 5 | ||
|- style="background-color: #EBDECA | |||
|[[Thestran Human]] ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Varanjar]] ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 6 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 4 | ||
|- style="background-color: #EBDECA | |||
|[[Varanthari]] ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 6 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Vulmane]] ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 5 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 6 ||align="center"| 4 | ||
|- style="background-color: #EBDECA | |||
|[[Wood Elf]] ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 6 ||align="center"| 6 ||align="center"| 4 ||align="center"| 4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:34, 3 September 2021
Primary Attributes
Strength (STR)
- Increases melee damage bonus with an average speed weapon (before mitigation)
Constitution (CON)
- Increases hit point pool
- Increases all resistances
Dexterity (DEX)
- Increases critical hit bonus
- Increases ranged damage bonus with an average speed weapon
- Increases chance to dodge an attack
- Increases chance to parry an attack
- Increases chance to completely resist a spall
- Increases change to successfully defendwith a defensive ability
- Increases change to successfully recognize and react to enemy abilities
Vitality (VIT)
- Increases healing effectiveness
- Increases bonus to in-combat health regeneration
- Increases per second energy regeneration per second
- Increases bonus to unmounted movement speed
Intelligence (INT)
- Increases spell damage average
- Increases chance to identify spells and recognize tactics
- Increases chance to detect opponents and perceive what they are doing in combat
- Increases chance to counter opponents spells
- Increases chance to prevent opponents from counter your spells
Wisdom (WIS)
- Increases spell critical hit bonus
- Increases energy pool
- Increases chance to identify spells and recognize tactics
- Increases chance to detect opponents and perceive what they are doing in combat
- Increases chance to counter opponents spells
Starting Attributes
A character's starting attributes are dependent on his or her class. Race has no effect on starting attributes!
Attributes at level 1 for each class:
Class | STR | CON | DEX | VIT | WIS | INT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bard | 40 | 40 | 45 | 35 | 25 | 25 | |
Blood Mage | 25 | 30 | 255 | 35 | 50 | 45 | |
Cleric | 35 | 30 | 25 | 35 | 50 | 35 | |
Disciple | 35 | 30 | 25 | 35 | 50 | 35 | |
Dread Knight | 35 | 50 | 40 | 35 | 25 | 25 | |
Druid | 30 | 25 | 20 | 35 | 50 | 50 | |
Monk | 40 | 40 | 45 | 35 | 25 | 25 | |
Necromancer | 30 | 25 | 20 | 35 | 50 | 50 | |
Paladin | 35 | 50 | 40 | 35 | 25 | 25 | |
Psionicist | 30 | 25 | 20 | 35 | 50 | 50 | |
Ranger | 40 | 40 | 45 | 35 | 25 | 25 | |
Rogue | 40 | 40 | 45 | 35 | 25 | 25 | |
Shaman | 30 | 30 | 25 | 35 | 50 | 40 | |
Sorcerer | 30 | 25 | 20 | 35 | 50 | 50 | |
Warrior | 35 | 50 | 40 | 35 | 25 | 25 |
Earning Attribute Points
Starting at level 10, each player will gain 20 attribute points per level. These 20 attribute points are allocated as follows:
- 1 point is allocated to each attribute (total of 6 points).
- 4 points are automatically allocated based on your race (see below).
- 10 points are awarded to your Attribute Points pool to be manually allocated as you wish (2 points per 20% of level).
Racial attribute increases per level:
Race | STR | CON | DEX | VIT | WIS | INT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dark Elf | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||
Dwarf | 3 | 1 | |||||
Gnome | 1 | 3 | |||||
Goblin | 3 | 1 | |||||
Half Elf | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||
Halfling | 3 | 1 | |||||
High Elf | 3 | 1 | |||||
Kojani Human | |||||||
Kurashasa | 2 | 2 | |||||
L. Giant | 3 | 1 | |||||
Mordebi Human | |||||||
Orc | 2 | 2 | |||||
Qaliathari Human | |||||||
Raki | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||
Thestran Human | |||||||
Varanjar | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||||
Varanthari | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||
Vulmane | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||
Wood Elf | 2 | 2 |
Attribute Caps
All of the attributes are capped by your adventuring level. Attribute caps equate to 18 times your level.
Attribute maximums for points gained per level are 4 per stat (5 if human) plus your racial inheritance.
Race | STR | CON | DEX | VIT | WIS | INT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dark Elf | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |
Dwarf | 4 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | |
Gnome | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | |
Goblin | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 5 | |
Half Elf | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | |
Halfling | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 4 | |
High Elf | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 5 | |
Kojani Human | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
Kurashasa | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | |
Lesser Giant | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
Mordebi Human | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
Orc | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
Qaliathari Human | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
Raki | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | |
Thestran Human | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
Varanjar | 5 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | |
Varanthari | 5 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | |
Vulmane | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | |
Wood Elf | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 |
Reallocating Attribute Points
For a small (but steadily increasing) fee, you can re-allocate your adventuring attribute points at an Adventuring Assigner in any major city.
Secondary Stats
Hit Points (HP)
Sometimes known as "health", a player's HP determines how much damage you can sustain before dying.
Hit points can be increased directly through +HP gear, or indirectly through +CON gear, or temporarily through HP enhancing spells
Endurance
A player's endurance pool determines how many melee attacks you can use. Endurance regenerates itself 20/5 sec, even during combat.
Energy
A player's energy pool determines how many spells they can cast. Energy is increased directly through equipment, or indirectly through +WIS equipment.
Note: Wisdom, NOT Intelligence, increases your energy pool even for mage classes and fighters, not just for priest classes.
Defense
info needed
Armor Class
info needed